This website uses cookies to function correctly.
You may delete cookies at any time but doing so may result in some parts of the site not working correctly.
 

Noticeboard

All patients are required under our contract with NHS England are to be allocated a named General Practitioner. All patients registered at the practice have been allocated a GP. To find out who your GP is please ask at reception, you will of course,still be able to access all doctors working at the practice.

 

GDPR Privacy Notice

Tickhill and Colliery Medical Practice

Privacy Notice

The records we keep to enable us to look after you

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. It is only the staff that would need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health.

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes you’re:

Names, date of birth, addresses, contact details

Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.

During the course of providing medical services, we collect further personal information.

We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.

In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

Your guardian or responsible person

Other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals and community health services.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms. Our practice stores all personal information securely.

Hard copies of Paper records are secured on site in locked rooms

Electronic records are held in cloud based password protected information systems.

Videos

Audio – visual recordings are kept on site in locked rooms.

The Data Controller

The Practice is the Data Controller:

Our contact details are:

Tickhill and Colliery Medical Practice

Tickhill Surgery

25 St Mary’s Road

Tickhill Doncaster DN11 9NA

01302 742503

Colliery Surgery

Harworth Primary Care Centre

Scrooby Road

Harworth Doncaster DN11 8JT

01302 986666

The Data Protection Officer

Partners and Practice Manager have been appointed as the Data Protection Officer contact details are above:

When, why and with who do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

with other healthcare providers

when it is required or authorised by law

when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent

to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim

for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process

during the course of providing medical services

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent.

The practice utilizes confidentiality agreements for staff and contractors.

 

Processing of data is for direct patient care.
Use of the data is

necessary in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller (Article 6(1)(e)); and,

necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c)); and,

necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services (Article 9(2)(h)).

In order to comply with our legal obligations this practice may send data to NHS Digital when directed by the Secretary of State for Health under the Health and Social Care Act 2012;

This practice contributes to national clinical audits and will send the data which is required by NHS Digital when the law allows. This may include demographic data, such as date of birth, and information about your health which is recorded in coded form.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing to our Practice Manager we will respond within a reasonable time.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to: Tickhill and Colliery Medical Practice.

Retention periods

GP records are retained until death or until such time that a patient de-registers from the practice.

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing to the Practice Manager.

We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure.

You may also contact the ICO. Generally, the ICO will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit https://ico.org.uk/ (this link will open in a new window - popups must be allowed) or call the ICO on 0303 123 1113.



 
Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website